Countdown to carnival

  • 00

    days

  • 00

    hours

  • 00

    mins

  • 00

    secs

×
×

Here are the 2016 Miami Broward Junior Carnival Results

Home » Junior Carnival » JC Slider » Here are the 2016 Miami Broward Junior Carnival Results

Here are the 2016 Miami Broward Junior Carnival Results

img_5231The 2016 Miami Broward Junior Carnival was held Saturday, October 1, 2016 at Central Broward Regional Park . Here are the results:

2016 -BAND OF THE YEAR

  1. Heritage TNT  – WINNER 2016 BAND OF THE YEAR with the bandleader Rose Kelly & Cheryl Apoo with their portrayal of’ ‘Tribal Fantasy’
  2. Wassi Babes – Second Place with the bandleader  Giselle Karen Flatts with their portrayal of’ ‘Heart Of Me’
  3. Fun Generation Too – Third Place with the bandleader  Meryl Laurence with their portrayal of’ ‘Kolorful Elements’

2016 – FEMALE INDIVIDUALS

  1. Kyalah Buddington – WINNER 2016 FEMALE INDIVIDUALS with the portrayal ‘Soca Samba dancer‘ with the band Natural Disasters
  2.  Victoria Shad – Second Place with the portrayal ‘Sirena -Splash of the Mermaid’ with the band Gen X Kids
  3. Jordyn Rodney  – Third Place with the portrayal of’ ‘Guardian of the Dream Catchers’ with the band Heritage TNT

2016  MALE INDIVIDUALS

  1. Nicholas Shand – WINNER 2016 MALE INDIVIDUALS with the portrayal ‘Nico – Deep Sea Diver‘ with the band Gen X Kids
  2. Brendon Simmons – Second Place with the portrayal ‘Nashashuk- Chief Red Cloud’ with the band Heritage TNT
  3. Carl Escarmant – Third Place with the portrayal of’ ‘Yuma – The Great Hunter’ with the band Heritage TNT

2016  QUEENS

  1. Jazeem DeGannes WINNER 2016 QUEEN with the portrayal ‘The Rainbow Warrior’ with the band Heritage TNT
  2. Aalyiah Mohammed – Second Place with the portrayal ‘Queen Amara’ with the band Euphoria Mini’s
  3. Keliya Buddington Third Place with the portrayal of’ ‘Queen of Samba’ with the band Natural Disasters 

2016 KINGS

  1. Jadan Chan Tack – WINNER 2016 KINGS with the portrayal ‘Chief Thunderbird Dancer’ with the band Heritage TNT
  2. Kaden Alfonso – Second Place with the portrayal ‘Firey’ with the band Wassi Babes
  3. Isaiah Peterson – Third Place with the portrayal ‘King Actaus‘ with the band Euphoria Mini’s

2016 STEEL PAN SOLOIST

  1. Kobie Alleyne WINNER 2016 STEEL PAN SOLOIST with the tune  ‘Blackman Feeling to Party’ with the steel band Sticks N Tones
  2. Tatyana Heyliger Second Place with the tune ‘Pan in A Minor‘ with the steel band Melo Groove
  3. Ayesna Ali Third Place with the tune ‘Big People Party‘ with the steel band Lauderhill Steel

2016 SOCA/CALYPSO

  1. Damani LewisWINNER  2016 SOCA/CALYPSO with the song ‘Freedom’
  2. Deon Pauly Second place  with the song ‘Too Young to Soca
  3. Julian Hall – Third Place with the song ‘On the Stage

 

Thanks to our partners and sponsors

Jet Blue
Hot 105
99 Jamz
Vistors Bureau
dade county
GRB
Yellow Cab
Barbados
TD Bank

something